Terms & Privacy

The information contained on the Health Literacy Hub portal website, https://healthliteracyhub.com.au (the “Site”) is for general information purposes only.

The information published on the Site is not intended to constitute professional or medical advice. The owner of the site, Western Sydney Local Health District (WSLHD), does not assume any responsibility for any adverse effects or consequences arising from the use, or reliance upon, information contained on this Site.

WSLHD shall not be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of, or in connection with, the use of the content of this Site. WSLHD reserves the right to make additions, deletions or modifications to the content published on the site at any time without prior notice.
WSLHD does not warrant that this website is free of viruses or other harmful components.

External Links Disclaimer

The Site may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by, or in any way affiliated with, WSLHD. WSLHD does not have any control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of the links does not necessarily mean that WSLHD agrees with or endorse the views expressed in those websites.

Please note that WSLHD does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timelines or completeness of any information on the external websites. WSLHD does not warrant that the external websites are free from viruses or other harmful components.

Copyright

All content on the Site, including text, photos, videos, graphics, design and ideas, is the property of the owner, WSLHD, and is protected under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). No content, including but not limited to, logos and watermarked images, is to be reproduced, republished, redistributed or manipulated in any way without the prior written permission of the WSLHD Corporate Communications unit. By reproducing, republishing, redistributing or manipulating the work of a copyright holder without permission, you may be violating or infringing on his or her rights under the Copyright Act.

If permission is granted (from the WSLHD Corporate Communications unit) for you to use any of the content on the Site, please ensure it links back to this Site and due recognition is provided.

Users of the Site who are keen to share the information posted on the Site are encouraged to link back to the https://healthliteracyhub.com.au Site.

Any queries and requests to use content can be directed to the WSLHD Corporate Communication unit via the WSLHD-CorporateComms@health.nsw.gov.au email.

Privacy

The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information received from users of the Health Literacy Hub Site (https://healthliteracyhub.com.au) is in accordance with requirements under The Privacy Act 1988 in Australia or the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

WSLHD is committed to respecting the privacy of information about individuals.

WSLHD will only collect information from you if you provide it voluntarily, consent to WSLHD collecting it or if WSLHD is otherwise authorised by law to do so. WSLHD may engage third party providers to fulfil the administrative requirements of website hosting including registration and log in.

The provision of personal information by users of the Site is at the voluntary discretion of the party using the Site. Personal Information is used only for providing, improving and maintaining the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this outline.

WSLHD takes security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. WSLHD will not give or sell your personal information to any third party without your consent.

Information Collection and Use

While using this Site, you may be asked to provide WSLHD with certain information that may be used to contact you or identify you, such as for the purpose of registration. It is at the discretion of each individual user of the Site as to whether they wish to register for this service. The information we collect about you may include, but is not limited to, your name and email address.

Communications

Personal Information, such as email address, may be used by the Health Literacy unit to contact you with additional information, notifications, marketing or promotional materials, or other information where relevant.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, it is not possible to guarantee its absolute security and we encourage all users to update their personal security on their electronic devices.

Log Data

Like many site operators, information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site is collected. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, third party services, such as Google Analytics, that collect, monitor and analyse this Site may be used.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, “cookies” are used by this Site to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Site.